Our Meetings - North Jersey
Al-Anon and Alateen
Al-Anon Family Group Meeting
What is Al-Anon?

The Al-Anon Family Groups consist of relatives and friends of alcoholics who, by banding together, can better solve their common problems. Both before and after the alcoholic  joins A.A. or if they do not seek help, there is a great deal that the families can do to help themselves and the alcoholic.

The purpose of Al-Anon are threefold: to welcome and give comfort to the families of alcoholics; and to give understanding and encouragement to the alcoholic and to grow spiritually through living by the 12 Steps of Al-Anon.

Attendance is limited to relatives and friends, those affected by close contact with the alcoholic.The general public and professionals working with the alcoholic may inquire about open meetings by contacting the Information Services.

 

        

                  For literature and North Jersey Information
                                      Phone: 973-744-8686
                                        9:00 am to 5:00 pm

                       or Email:  northjerseyais@yahoo.com

       

      ***        The Information Service Offices depend solely      ***

                  on the contributions of its groups and members.

              

               South Jersey Information Service (856) 547-0855                                      www.southjerseyal-anon.org

               

                 Grupos de Al-Anon - Telefono de la Intergrupal:

                                          (973) 268-1260 or

                        Spanish Meetings List

                      

                                      Alcoholics Anonymous
                                          (908) 687-8566
                                          (800) 245-1377

                           www.nnjaa.org

Previous Page
Previous Page
Previous Page
Previous Page

 

 

                         

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Al-Anon Meeting Schedule

All meetings meet weekly; same time and place each week.

Meeting times are PM unless stated AM.

(Alateen list is at the end)

 

 

 

 CODE

 

 "O"     OPEN MEETINGS - Everyone welcome

 "C"     CLOSED MEETINGS - Anyone whose personal life is

            or has been affected by close contact with a problem

            drinker.

 "B"     BEGINNERS MEETINGS - Newcomers

 "ST"  STEP MEETING

 "*"      AA MEETING AT SAME TIME

 "NS"  NO SMOKING

 "WA" WHEELCHAIR ACCESSIBLE

 

When our Information Service Office lists a group, at their request, there is

an informal agreement that the group will abide by Al-Anon Traditions and

keep its door open to any Al-Anon member. Listing in this Directory does

not constitute approval of any group's manner of practicing the Al-Anon

program. If the group you attend is not right for you, please try another.

There is help and hope available in Al-Anon.

Due to frequent changes that occur between printings of the meeting book,

it is suggested that information be confirmed (when in doubt) by contacting

the Information Service office. 

(973) 744-8686 or E-mail: northjerseyais@yahoo.com

 

THIS LIST OF AL-ANON/ALATEEN MEETINGS IS NOT TO

BE USED FOR MAILINGS BY NON-AL-ANON SOURCES.

 

All meeting times are PM unless it states AM.

Meetings are Discussion Meetings unless otherwise stated.

 

SUNDAY

 

C/NS              Bernardsville (8:00) St. Elizabeth's School,

             30 Seney Dr. (Msgr. Tourney Room)

C/NS              Brick (Adult Children) (7:00) Ocean Medical

                          Center, 425 Jack Martin Blvd. (Community Room)

C/NS/WA      Fair Lawn (Adult Children) (7:30) Van Riper

                           Ellis Broadway Baptist Church, 701 River Rd.

                           (corner of Morlot Ave.)

C/*/NS/WA    Hewitt (7:30) Our Lady Queen of Peace

                         Church, 1911 Union Valley Rd.

O/NS/WA      Hillsdale (7:30 - Beginners) (8:15 - Discussion)

                          Pascack Bible Church,

                         181 Piermont Ave. (back door, main bldg., main fl.)

C/ST                 (6:30 - Step Meeting)               

C/NS/WA      Holmdel (10:00 AM) Bayshore

                          Community Hospital, 727 N. Beers St.

                          Conference Rm. B, Ground Floor

O/NS              Lafayette (Men) (7:30) Sunrise House,

                         37 Sunset Inn Road

O/*/NS/WA    Linden (Polish Speaking) (8:00)

                         St. Theresa's of the Child Jesus Church, 

                         131 E. Edgar Rd. (Rectory Basement)

O/NS             Little Silver (Adult Children) (7:30 - Discussion)

                          (8:30 - Beginners) St. John's Episcopal Church,

                          325 Little Silver Point Rd.

C/NS             Midland Park (7:30 - Beginners & Discussion)

                          United Methodist Church,

             269 Godwin Avenue

C/*/NS           Montclair (6:30) Central Presbyterian Church,

                         46 Park Street (corner of Claremont Ave.)

C/NA/WA      Netcong (6:00 - Beginners) (6:30 - Discussion)

                         Grace Church on the Mount,

                         Route 46 East (1/2 mile east of Netcong Circle)

C/ST/NS/      New Brunswick (10:30 AM - Step) Extension Conference Center,

WA                  Cook College, Rutgers University, College Farm Rd.,

                         Building 6058

C/NS             Rahway (7:00) Holy Comforter Episcopal

                          Church, 739 Seminary Ave., (off St. George Ave.)

O/NS             Red Bank (7:00) Holy Trinity Lutheran Church,

             150 River Road

O/*/NS/WA   Summit (10:00 AM - Discussion) Overlook Hospital, 

                          99 Beauvoir Avenue and Morris Ave.

C                       (8:45 AM - Book Study, "Having Had a Spiritual Awakening")

O/*/NS          Whitehouse Station (8:00) Rockaway

                          Reformed Church, 115 Main Street (Route 523)

 

 

 

MONDAY

 

C/*/NS           Alpha (8:00) United Presbyterian Church,

                         859 High St.

C/WA            Berkeley Heights (7:30 - Beginners) (8:00 - Discussion)

                         Westminster Presbyterian Church,

                         725 Mountain Ave.

C/ST             Brielle (7:30 - Step) Church in Brielle,

                          821 Riverview Drive

C/NS             Carteret (7:00) Zion Lutheran Church,

                          712 Roosevelt Ave. (Parish Hall - Downstairs)

C/NS/WA     Chester (10:00 AM) Community Presbyterian Church,

                          (Basement) 220 Main St. (Route 24 E)

O/NS             Clifton (7:00 - Discussion) (8:05 - Beginners)

                           Richfield Christian Reformed Church,

                           259 Pershing Rd. (Rear of church - thru glass doors -

                           upstairs classroom)

C/NS            Colts Neck (12:00 Noon) St. Mary's R. C. Church,

                         Highway 34 and Phalanx Rd.

C/NS/WA     East Brunswick (7:15 - Beginners) (8:00 - Discussion)

                         Nativity Evangelical Lutheran Church, 

                         552 Ryders Lane & Dunhams Corner Rd.               

O/NS            Edison (6:30) St. James Episcopal Church,

                        2136 Woodbridge Ave.

                        (near Plainfield Ave.)

O/NS/WA    Englewood (7:30 - Beginners) (8:00 - Discussion)

                         St. Paul's Episcopal Church,

                         113 Engle St., 2nd fl. School

                         (No meetings on holidays)                

C/NS            Farmingdale (Howell) (12:30 - Beginners) (1:00 - Discussion)

                        First Methodist Church, 8 Main Street 

O/NS/WA     Flemington (8:00) Hunterdon Medical Center, 

                         2100 Wescott Dr. (off Route 31), Meeting Room C

O/NS            Freehold (4:00) New Attitudes Clubhouse,

                         43 Throckmorton Street

O/NS/WA     Freehold (8:00) Centrastate Medical Center,

                        Route 537 (Nursing Conference Center)

C/ST/NS      Frenchtown (7:30 - Step) Frenchtown Presbyterian

                         Church, 20 Fourth Street

O/*/NS          Little Silver (7:30) St. John's Episcopal Church,

                         325 Little Silver Point Road

O/NS            Manasquan (Parents) (7:00) Manasquan Presbyterian

                         Church, 16 Virginia Ave., (Education Wing - Library - 2nd floor)

C/NS            Midland Park (7:30 - Beginners) (8:30 - Discussion)

                         United Methodist Church,

                         269 Godwin Avenue

C/NS/WA     Montclair (1:00) St. Luke's Episcopal Church, 

                         73 S. Fullerton Ave. & Union St.

                         (No meeting on holidays)

O/NS/WA     Montclair (7:30) Hackensack UMC - Mountainside

                          Hospital, 1 Bay Ave. & Highland Ave., (Room off

                          Cafeteria)

C/NS             Morristown (7:30) Assumption Church,

                          91 Maple Ave. (Basement - Library)

C                   Mountain Lakes (8:00) Community Church,

                         48 Briarcliff Road (off the Boulevard)

C/NS             New Brunswick (Spanish) (6:30) Our Lady of

                          Mount Carmel, 75 Morris Street

O/NS             North Brunswick (7:30) The Reformed Church,

                         17 Laurel Place (rear door - church hall)

C/NS            Oakhurst (10:00 AM) Oakhurst United 

                         Methodist Church, 103 Monmouth Rd.

C/NS            Pompton Lakes (12:15 - Beginners) (1:00 - Discussion)

                         (Babysitter) Christ Church, 400 Ramapo Ave.

                         & Passaic Ave.

O/*/NS/WA Randolph (7:00) Mt. Fern Methodist Church,

                        443 Quaker Church Rd. & Dover Chester Rd.

O/NS           Red Bank (Men) (7:30) Holy Trinity Lutheran Church,

                        150 River Road

C/NS           Red Bank (Women) (7:00 - Beginners) (7:30 - Discussion)

                        Tower Hill Presbyterian Church,

                        255 Harding Rd. (Parlor Room)

C/NA          River Edge (12:00 - Beginners) (1:00 - Discussion)

                       First Congregational Church,

           109 Continental Ave.

O/NS          Rutherford (8:00) First Presbyterian Church,

                      (Parish House) 32 Ridge Road

C/ST/NS    Short Hills (10:00 AM - Step) St. Rose of Lima Church,

                       50 Short Hills Road & Millburn Ave.

                       (Ryan Hall - Rectory Basement - Enter door by cemetery)

C                 Sparta (8:00 - Beginners) (8:30 - Discussion)

                       United Methodist Church, 

            71 Sparta Avenue

C/NS/WA   Stirling (10:00 AM) The Shrine of St. Joseph,

                      1050 Long Hill Road (Meeting Room L1)

C/NS          Succasunna (12:30) Redeemer Lutheran Church,

                       203 Eyland Ave. & Unneberg Ave.

C/NS          Toms River (7:30) Pinelands Reformed Church,

                        898 Route 37 West

C/*/NS        Union (6:45 - Beginners) (7:30 - Discussion) First Baptist

                        Church, 525 Thoreau Terrace and Colonial Ave.

C/NS/WA   Vernon (12:00 Noon) St. Thomas Episcopal Church,

                        307 Route 94 & Church St., (behind the United Methodist Church)

C/NS/WA   Vernon (7:30) Vernon United Methodist Church,

                        303 Route 94

 

 

TUESDAY

 

C/NS           Branchburg (7:00) Branch Point Church,

                        3421 Route 22 East (Board Room)

C/NS/WA   Brick (7:00) Meridian Nursing and

                        Rehabilitation Center, (Dining Room)

                        415 Jack Martin Blvd.

C/NS/WA   Butler (7:00 - Beginners) (7:30 - Discussion)

                        United Methodist Church, 

                        5 Bartholdi Ave.                

O/*/NS        Clifton (7:30) St. Andrew the Apostle Church,

                       400 Mt. Prospect Ave. (Basement)

C/NS/WA   Closter (8:00) Closter Reformed Church, 

                       300 West Street & High Street

C/NS           Colonia (7:30) St. John Vianney School,

                       Room 108, 420 Inman Avenue

O/NS/WA   Columbia (7:30) Knowlton Presbyterian Church,

                       3 Knowlton Road

C/NS           Cranford (7:30) Cranford United Methodist Church,

                       201 Lincoln Ave. East (corner of Walnut Ave.)

O                  Freehold (5:45 - Beginners) (6:45 - Discussion)

                        St. Peter's Episcopal Church,

                        33 Throckmorton St.

O/ST/*/NS  Lafayette (8:00 - Step) Lafayette Federated Church,

                        180 Route 15 North

O/NS/WA   Little Silver (7:00) St. John's Episcopal Church,

                       325 Little Silver Point Rd.

O                 Livingston (1:00) St. Raphael Church,

                       346 E. Mount Pleasant Ave. (Book Study)

C/NS/WA   Lyndhurst (10:00 AM) United Presbyterian Church,

                      511 Ridge Rd. & Page Ave., (Entrance in back)

O/*/NS/WA Manalapan (8:30) St. Thomas More R.C. Church,

                       186 Gordons Corner Road

O/NS          Manasquan (Men's) (8:00) United Methodist Church,

                      23 Church St. & South St.

O/NS          Montclair (8:00) First Lutheran Church,

                      153 Park Street

C                Newark (Spanish) (8:00) Our Lady

                      of Good Counsel Church, 654 Summer Ave.

O/NS/WA  Plainfield (7:00) Crescent Avenue Presbyterian

                       Church, 716 Watchung Ave.

O/NS         Point Pleasant (1:00 Beginners & Discussion)

           St. Mary's By-The-Sea Episcopal Church,

           804 Bay Ave. & Atlantic Ave.

O/B/NS/    Princeton (7:00) Princeton House Bahavioral Health,

WA               (Conference Center - room on right)

                     905 Herrontown Road

C/ST/NS   Red Bank (6:30) United Methodist Church,

                      247 Broad St., Rm. B-4 (Basement)

C/NS         Ridgewood (7:30 - Beginners & Discussion)

                      Bethlehem Lutheran Church, (Fellowship Hall)

                      155 Linwood Avenue

           (Park in back of lot - use rear entrance)

C/ST/NS   Sparta (Book Study) (12:00) Shepherd of the Hills

                     Lutheran Church, 246 Woodport Road

C                Teaneck (7:30 - Beginners) (8:15 - Discussion)

                     St. Mark's Episcopal Church,

                    118 Chadwick Road & Grange Rd. (Election Day 11/4 @ St. Paul's

                    Lutheran Church, 61 Church St. & Longfellow Ave.)

O/S             (8:15 - Speakers) - 3rd Tuesday Only

C                 (8:15 - Parents group) - last Tuesday of month

O/NS/WA Wayne (Adult Children) (8:00) Preakness

                     Reformed Church, 131 Church Lane

O/NS         West Belmar (7:00) West Belmar Methodist Church,

                     1000 17th Ave.

O/NS         Westfield (12:00) Westfield Presbyterian Church,

                     140 Mountain Ave.

C/NS         Westfield (7:30) First Congregational Church,

                      125 Elmer Street (McCorson Christian

                      Educational Bldg. - Nursery Playroom)

 

 

WEDNESDAY

 

O/ST/NS   Asbury Park (7:00 - Book Study - "Paths to Recovery")

                      Trinity Episcopal Church,

                      503 Asbury Ave.

C/NS         Basking Ridge (7:30 - Beginners) (8:00 - Discussion)

                     Basking Ridge Presbyterian Church,

          1 East Oak Street (Auditorium)

O/NS         Bayonne (7:30) Office on Aging, 16 West

                     4th St. & Story Court

O/NS/WA Boonton (10:00 AM) St. Clare's - Riverside Hospital,

           130 Powerville Road (Child Abuse Treatment Program

           Conference Room)

C/NS/WA Chatham (7:30 - Beginners) (8:00 - Discussion)

                     Corpus Christi Roman Catholic Church,

           234 Southern Boulevard

O/*/NS      Essex Fells (8:00) St. Peter's Episcopal 

                     Church, 271 Roseland Ave.

O/NS         Flemington (12:00 Noon) (Lunchtime Group),

                     Sonrise Bible Church, 262 South Main St.

O/*/NS/      Flemington (7:00 - Beginners) (7:30 - Discussion)

WA              Hunterdon Medical Center, 

          2100 Wescott Dr. (off Route 31), Meeting Room C

C/NS/WA Glen Gardner (9:30 AM) Spruce Run Lutheran Church,

                     442 West Hill Road

C/NS         Hackettstown (7:30) Hackettstown Community Hospital,

                     651 Willow Grove St.

                     (Room off Cafeteria)

C/*             Hightstown (8:00) St. Anthony of Padua School,

                     Maxwell Avenue off Route 33

C/ST/NS   Hoboken (7:30) Sts. Peter & Paul Church, 

                      404 Hudson Street (Front door -

                      Church basement)

C/NS         Howell (1:00) St. Veronica's Roman Catholic Church,

                      Route 9 (Rectory Basement).

O/NS         Iselin (6:45 - Beginners) (7:30 - Discussion)

                      First Presbyterian Church of Iselin, 

           1295 Oak Tree Rd. (corner of Route 27 - Parking lot is

                      off Middlesex Ave.)

O-ST             (6:45 - Step)

C/NS         Keyport (6:30) Gethsemane Lutheran Church,

                       60 Maple Place

C                Lafayette (8:00) Sunrise House, 37 Sunset 

                      Inn Road 

C                Leonia (7:30 Beginners & Discussion)

                       Leonia Presbyterian Church, 

           181 Fort Lee Rd. & Leonia Ave. (Auditorium)

C-ST             (7:30 - Step) Last Wednesday of Month

O                 Matawan (10:00 AM) St. Clement's R.C. Church,

                      172 Freneau Ave. (Route 79) 

C/ST/NS    Montclair (1:15 - Book Study - "Paths to Recovery")

WC              Hackensack UMC - Mountainside Hospital,

                     1 Bay Ave. & Highland Ave. (Private Dining Room -

                     off Cafeteria)

C/*/NS       Montclair (8:00) Central Presbyterian Church,

                      46 Park Street (corner of Claremont Ave.)

O/NS          Newark (Spanish) (8:00) Immaculate Heart

                      of Mary Church, 114 Prospect St.

                      & Lafayette St.

C/NS          Norwood (Beginners & Discussion - 10:00AM)

                      Immaculate Conception Church,

                      211 Summit St.

C/ST             (9:15 AM - 4th Step)

C/NS          Oakland (7:15 - Discussion & Step)

                       Messiah Lutheran Church,

                       228 Ramapo Valley Rd. (Rte. 202) (Entrance by

                       exit driveway, past playground)

C/NS          Piscataway (7:30) Friendship Hall,

                      456 New Market Road

O/NS          Red Bank (8:00) Holy Trinity Lutheran Church,

                     150 River Road

C/NS          Ridgewood (7:30 - Beginners) (8:30 - Discussion)

                      Old Paramus Reformed Church,

                      660 E. Glen Ave.

O/*/NS       South Orange (7:30 - Beginners & Discussion)

                      First Presbyterian Church,

                      111 Irvington Avenue

C/ST/*/NS Sparta (12:00 Noon) Shepherd of the Hills 

                      Lutheran Church, 246 Woodport Road

C/NS          Summit (7:30 - Beginners) (8:00 - Discussion)

                      St. John's Lutheran Church,

           587 Springfield Avenue

C/NS/WA   Tinton Falls (10:00AM) St. Anselm R.C. Church,

                      1028 Wayside Rd.

C/ST           (Step - 9:00AM)

O/NS/*        Wallington (Polish Speaking) (8:00)

                       Transfiguration of Our Lord Polish National

                       Catholic Church, 135 Hathaway St.

C/NS          Wayne (7:30 - Beginners) (8:00 - Discussion)

                       Preakness Reformed Church,

           131 Church Lane

          Wayside (See Tinton Falls)

C/NS          Westfield (Parents) (7:30 - Beginners) (8:30 - Discussion)

                       First Congregational Church,

                       125 Elmer Street

                       (McCorson Christian Educational Bldg. -

                       Nursery Playroom)

O/*              West Milford (8:00) West Milford Presbyterian Church,

                       1452 Union Valley Road (2nd Floor - Library)

 

 

THURSDAY

 

O/NS/WA   Belle Mead (7:00) Carrier Clinic, 252 Route 601,

                         (Chapel - Follow signs to Admissions Bldg., park

                          in adjacent lots, sign in first name & last initial at desk)

C/*              Cedar Knolls (8:30) Notre Dame of Mount Carmel,

                        75 Ridgedale Ave.

C/NS/WA  Chatham (1:00) United Methodist Church,

                       460 Main Street, 2nd Floor

C/NS          Cranford (7:30 - Discussion)

                       Calvary Tabernacle - Harvest Training

                       Center, 69 Myrtle St. (2nd driveway - use Office entrance)

C                 Elizabeth (Spanish) (7:30) St. Anthony's Church,

                       853 Third Ave.

O/NS          Freehold (7:15 - Beginners) (8:15 - Discussion)

                       First Presbyterian Church School,

                       118 West Main Street

C-ST          Hackettstown (8:00) Hackettstown Medical Arts

                       Building, 108 Bilby Rd., Suite 101 (Main Entrance - rear)

O/NS/WA  Helmetta (1:00) St. George Episcopal Church,

                      (Erricson Hall) 56 Main Street

O/NS          Lebanon (8:00) Round Valley United Methodist Church,

                       30 Main Street (side door - downstairs)

O/NS/WA  Little Silver (6:30 - Beginners) (7:00 - Discussion)

                      St. John's Episcopal Church, 

                      325 Little Silver Point Road

O/NS          Manasquan (7:00 - Beginners) (7:30 - Discussion)

                      United Methodist Church,

           23 South St. & Church St.

O/NS/WA  Matawan (7:30) Trinity Episcopal Church, 

                      18 Ryers Lane & West Court

C/NS         Midland Park (7:30 - Beginners) (8:15 - Discussion)

                     United Methodist Church,

                     269 Godwin Ave.

O/*/NS/WA Milltown (8:00) St. Paul United Church of Christ,

                      62 South Main Street

C/NS          Montclair (8:00)  (Book Study - "How Al-Anon Works...")

                      First Lutheran Church,

                      153 Park Sreet (Rear entrance - go left)

O                Oakhurst (10:00 AM) United Methodist Church,

                      103 Monmouth Road

C/NS/WA  Paramus (12:30) St. Matthew's Episcopal Church,

                      167 Spring Valley Road

C/NS          Ramsey (10:00 AM) Lutheran Church of the Redeemer,

                      55 Wyckoff Ave. (Fellowship Hall)

                      (Babysitter)

C/NS/WA  Red Bank (12:00 Noon) Tower Hill Presbyterian Church,

                       255 Harding Road (Parlor)

O                Red Bank (7:00) Holy Trinity Lutheran Church,

                      150 River Road

C/NS          Ridgewood (Men's) (7:30 - Beginners & Discussion)

                      Bethlehem Lutheran Church, (Fellowship Hall)

           155 Linwood Avenue

           (Park in back of lot - use rear entrance)

C/ST             (6:30 - Step)

C                Scotch Plains (1:00) All Saints Episcopal Church,

                      559 Park Avenue

C/ST/NS    Sparta (11:00 AM - 4th Step) Sparta United Methodist

                        Church, 71 Sparta Ave.

O/NS          Toms River (7:30) Presbyterian Church of Toms River,

                        1070 Hooper Ave.

C/NS          Upper Montclair (Men's) (7:15 - Beginners) (8:00 - Discussion)

                       St. James' Episcopal Church,

                       581 Valley Road & Bellevue Avenue

C/NS          Verona (1:00) (Child-Friendly) Episcopal Church of the

                       Holy Spirit, 36 Gould Street,

                       (Fellowship Hall - Upstairs)

O/NS          Woodbridge (7:30) First Congregational Church

                       of Woodbridge, 539  Barron Ave. (use rear Grove Ave.

                       entrance - last door on right)

 

 

FRIDAY

 

C/NS          Bay Head (Parents) (7:30) St. Paul United

                      Methodist Church, 423 West Lake Ave.

O/NS          Belmar (10:00 AM) First Presbyterian Church, 

                       600 9th Ave. & E Street

O/*/NS       Belmar (9:00) First Presbyterian Church Hall, 

                       600 9th Ave. & E Street

C/NS          Blairstown (7:30) United Methodist Church,

                       10 Stillwater Road

O/NS/WA  Boonton Township (8:00 - Beginners & Discussion)

                       St. Clare's - Riverside Hospital,

                      130 Powerville Road (McWright Room)

C/*/NS/WA Carteret (8:00) St. Joseph's Parish Center,

                      55 High Street & Carteret Ave.

C/NS/WA  Chester   (9:30 AM - Beginners) (10:00 AM - Discussion)

                      Community Presbyterian Church, (Basement)

                      220 Main St. (Route 24 E.)

O/NS          Dover (Spanish) (11:00 AM) Hope House,

                      19-21 Belmont Ave.

C/NS          Elizabeth (Elmora Hills) (7:00) St. Luke's Evangelical

                      Lutheran Church Parish House,

                      867 Westfield Ave. (corner of Hillside Rd.)

C/NS          Englewood (12:15) St. Paul's Episcopal Church,

                      113 Engle Street

C/ST/NS    Freehold (6:00 - Step) St. Robert Bellarmine R.C.

                      Church, 61 Georgia Road

C/NS          Hackensack (7:30) First Presbyterian Church,

                      64 Passaic St.

C/NS          Manasquan (Men's) (8:00) United Methodist Church,

                       23 South St. & Church St.

C/NS/WA  Matawan (10:30 AM) Trinity Episcopal Church,

                      18 Ryers Lane & West Court.

C/NS         Middlesex (7:30) Middlesex Presbyterian Church,

                      1190 Mountain Ave.

C/ST/NS    Morristown (8:00 - Step) Center for Spiritual Living,

WA                331 Mount Kemble Ave. (Route 202 South)

O/NS          North Bergen (7:00 - Beginners) (7:30 Discussion)

                       Trinity United Methodist Church, (Basement)

                       8541 John F. Kennedy Blvd. & 86th St.

C/NS          Nutley (8:00) Franklin Reformed Church,

                      45 Hillside Crescent (Between Franklin Ave. &

                      Prospect St.)

O/NS         Passaic (Spanish) (7:00) St. Anthony of Padua Parish,

                      101-103 Myrtle Ave.

O/NS         Pompton Plains (7:00 - Beginners) (7:45 - Discussion)

                      First Reformed Church,

           529 Newark-Pompton Turnpike

O/ST/NS     Ramsey (8:00 - Step) St. John's Episcopal Church,

                     299 E. Main St. & Franklin Tpk.

C/NS           Red Bank (6:30) Holy Trinity Lutheran Church,

                       150 River Road

O/ST/NS     Red Bank (6:30 - Step) Tower Hill Presbyterian Church,

                      255 Harding Road

                      First Floor - Parlor Room

C/NS           Ridgewood (7:15 - Beginners) (7:45 - Discussion)

                      Christ Episcopal Church, 

           105 Cottage Place & Franklin Ave.

O/NS           Sea Bright (7:30) First United Methodist Church,

                      1104 Ocean Ave., (front door - meeting room upstairs)

C/*/NS        Somerset (7:30) St. Matthias School,

                      168 JFK Blvd. (Teacher's Room)

C/*/NS/WA Somerville (8:00 - Beginners) (8:30 - Discussion)

                      Somerset Medical Center, 

           110 Rehill Avenue, (Hamilton Room)

C                Sparta (11:00 AM) Shepherd of the Hills Lutheran Church,

                      246 Woodport Road

C/*             Stanhope (8:00 - Beginners) (8:30 - Discussion)

                      Lutheran Church of Our Saviour,

           143 Brooklyn Road

O/NS         Stirling (Adult Children) (8:15 Beginners & Discussion)

                      First Presbyterian Church, 158 Central Ave.

O                   (7:00 - Book Study - "From Survival to Recovery")

C/NS         Summit (7:45 - Beginners) (8:30 - Discussion)

                      Christ Church, 561 Springfield Avenue

C                Toms River (7:00) St. Luke R.C. Church,

                      1674 Old Freehold Rd., (Madonna Room)

O                Verona (1:15) First Presbyterian Church,

                      10 Fairview Ave., (off Bloomfield Ave.)

C               Washington (7:00) St. Luke's Lutheran Church,

                     214 Route 31 North

C/NS         Westwood (9:00 AM - Beginners) (10:00 AM - Discussion)

                     United Methodist Church,

          105 Fairview Ave. (near Kinderkamack Rd. & Bergen St.)

          (Babysitting available if needed)           

 

 

SATURDAY

 

O/NS       Asbury Park (Gay) (10:00 AM) VFW Hall - Post 1333

                       701 Lake Ave. (Basement)

C/NS          Brick (Parents - 10:00 AM) Ocean Medical Center, 

                       425 Jack Martin Boulevard

                       (Community Room)

C/NS          Brick (Discussion - 11:30 AM)

                       Ocean Medical Center,

                       425 Jack Martin Boulevard

                       (Community Room)

C/B/NS       Brick (10:00 AM - Beginners & Discussion)

                       St. Thomas Lutheran Church,

                       135 Salmon Street.

C/ST/TR        (11:00 AM - Steps, Traditions & Concepts)                

C/NS/WA   Clark (7:30) Osceola Presbyterian Church,

                      1689 Raritan Road

O/NS/WA    East Brunswick (8:00) Nativity Evangelical Lutheran

                       Church, 552 Ryders Lane

                       & Dunhams Corner Rd. (Enter in back - Lounge)

C/*/NS/WA Edison (7:30) New Dover United Methodist Church,

                       687 New Dover Road (Choir Room)

O/NS           Fort Lee (Adult Children) (10:30 AM)

                       First Reformed Church,

                       2420 Lemoine Ave. (9W North)

                   Nov 1st - Meeting at:  The Presbyterian in Leonia,

                                    181 Fort Lee Rd. (between Broad & Grand Aves.)

                                     Leonia 07605

C/NS           Haledon (6:30 - Beginners) (7:00 - Discussion)

                        Bridgeway Community Church,

                        381 Haledon Ave. (entrance in rear - go through kitchen)

C                 Hampton (9:45 AM - Book Study - "How Al-Anon Works...)

                         Friends of Bill W. Club,

                        165 Route 31 South

C/NS           Ho-Ho-Kus (9:15 AM - Beginners) (10:00 AM - Discussion)

                        (No Children Please) St. Luke's R.C. Church,

                        340 North Franklin Turnpike (Parish Center)

O                  Hoboken (10:00 AM) St. Matthew's Trinity Lutheran

                        Parish Center, 731 Washington St. & 8th St.

C/NS           Jersey City (8:45 AM) St. Paul's Church,

                        38 Duncan Ave.

C/NS           Kearny (10:00 AM) First Presbyterian Church,

            663 Kearny Avenue (use side door on Laurel Ave.)

C/NS           Middletown (9:30 AM) Westminster Presbyterian Church,

                        94 Tindall Road (park in back - building to the right

                        of church) (Babysitter)

C/NS           Midland Park (7:30 - Beginners) (8:30 - Discussion)

                        United Methodist Church,

                        269 Godwin Avenue

O/NS/WA    Montclair (10:00 AM - Beginners) (10:30 AM - Discussion)

                        Hackensack UMC - Mountainside Hospital

                        1 Bay Ave. & Highland Ave.,

                        (Conference Room 2)

C/ST/*/NS/  Montclair (7:30 - Step) St. John's Episcopal Church,

WA           55 Montclair Ave. & Chestnut St.

C/NS           New Brunswick (11:00 AM) Emmanuel Lutheran Church,

            1-3 Kirkpatrick St.

O/NS           North Brunswick (Spanish) (2:00)

                         985 Joyce Kilmer Ave.

O/NS           Parsippany (Adult Children) (7:30)

                        St. Gregory's Episcopal Church,

                        480 South Beverwyck Road

C/NS           Red Bank (5:30) Holy Trinity Lutheran Church,

                        150 River Road

C/NS           Union (Women) (9:00 AM) St. Luke & All Saints

                       Episcopal Church, 398 Chestnut St. & Washington

                       Ave., Main Hall

O/NS           Union City (Spanish) (8:00) Holy Family Church,

                       35 Bergenline Ave.

 

 

 

NEW JERSEY ALATEEN GROUP

 

(Non-Alcoholics)

 

What Alateen Is

 

Alateen is the gathering of teenagers who find strength, hope

and understanding by relating to one another and the alco-

holic problem in family or close friends. Together, along with

the 12 Steps of Al-Anon, they find a common goal of detach-

ment with love followed by serenity.

(Ages of Members)

 

"#" Al-Anon Meeting at the same time

"^"  Adult Children meeting at same time

 

SUNDAY

 

C/#        Bernardsville (8:00) (10-17)

                  St. Elizabeth's School, 30 Seney Drive

C/#        Hewitt (7:30) (13-19) Our Lady Queen of Peace

                  Church, 1911 Union Valley Rd.

C/#        Hillsdale (7:30) (13-18) Pascack Bible Church,

                  181 Piermont Ave. (Back Door - Upper Room)

C/#        Netcong (6:30) (12-19)

                  Grace Church on the Mount,

                  Route 46 East (1/2 mile east of Netcong Circle)

      

MONDAY

 

C           Clifton (7:00) (13-18) Richfield Christian Reformed

                  Church, 259 Pershing Road

C/#        Red Bank (8:00) (12-18) Tower Hill Presbyterian Church,

                 255 Harding Road (Room 204)   

                                                               

TUESDAY

 

C/#       Teaneck (7:30) (8-18)  St. Mark's Episcopal Church,

                  118 Chadwick Rd. & Grange Rd.

                  (Behind Holy Name Hospital)

                  (Election Day @ St. Paul's

                  Lutheran Church, 61 Church St. & Longfellow Ave.)

C/^        Wayne (8:00) (10-18) Preakness Reformed Church,

                 131 Church Lane

 

WEDNESDAY

 

C/#        Iselin (7:30) (11-18) First Presbyterian Church of Iselin, 

                  1295 Oak Tree Rd. (corner of Route 27 - Parking lot is

                  off Middlesex Ave.)

C/#        Red Bank (8:00) (11-19) Holy Trinity Lutheran Church,

                 150 River Road

 

THURSDAY

 

No meetings

 

FRIDAY

 

C/#         Carteret (8:00) (12-19) St. Joseph's Parish Center,

                   55 High Street & Carteret Ave. (Basement)

 

SATURDAY

 

No meetings

 

                  

 

 

 

 

 

 

AL-ANON FAMILY GROUP HEADQUARTERS,INC.

(World Services)

1600 Corporate Landing Parkway,

Virginia Beach, VA 23454-5617

Phone (757) 563-1600 FAX (757) 563-1655

www.al-anon.alateen.org

For World Group Information:

1-888-4-AL-ANON

 

AL-ANON FAMILY GROUP MEETINGS

WHAT AL-ANON IS

 

The Al-Anon Family Groups consist of relatives and friends of

alcoholics who, by banding together, can better solve their

common problems. Both before and after the alcoholic joins

A.A., or if they do not seek such help, there is a great deal

that the families can do to help themselves and the alcoholic.

The purposes of Al-Anon are threefold: to welcome and give

comfort to the families of alcoholics; and to give understanding

and encouragement to the alcoholic and to grow spiritually

through living by the 12 Steps of Al-Anon.

Attendance is limited to relatives and friends, those affected by

close contact with the alcoholic. The general public and pro-

fessionals working with the alcoholic may inquire about open

meetings by contacting the Information Services.

 

AL-ANON/ALATEEN NORTH JERSEY

INFORMATION SERVICES,INC.

73 South Fullerton Ave.-2nd Floor

Montclair, NJ 07042-2627

(For literature and North Jersey Information)

 

Phone:(973) 744-8686

9 A.M. to 5 P.M.

northjerseyais@yahoo.com

www.northjerseyal-anon.org

 

South Jersey Information Service

(856) 547-0855

10 A.M. to 3 P.M.

SJIS@verizon.net

www.southjerseyal-anon.org

 

Alcoholics Anonymous

(908) 687-8566

(800) 245-1377

www.nnjaa.org